Eusmilus dakotensis Hatcher, 1895

Catalog Number: YPM VPPU 011079
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Eusmilus dakotensis Hatcher, 1895, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ferae; Carnivora; Feliformia; Nimravidae; Hoplophoneinae
Identification: Det. by: John B. Hatcher, 2016; See: Hatcher, John B. 1895. Discovery, in the Oligocene of South Dakota, of Eusmilus, a genus of sabertoothed cats new to North America. American Naturalist. xxix: 1091-1093.
Common Name: nimravids; cat-like carnivores; carnivores; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; South Dakota; Shannon County
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Oligocene; White River Grp; Brule Fm; Poleslide Mbr
Collected: John B. Hatcher, Princeton 1894 Expedition, 1894
Description: right ramus; VP PU number 11079; lot count 1
All Determinations: Hoplophoneus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Paul Z. Barrett 2016; See: Barrett, Paul Z. 2016. Taxonomic and systematic revisions to the North American Nimravidae (Mammalia, Carnivora). PeerJ. 4: e16558.

Hoplophoneus dakotensis
Det. by: Francois Therrien; See: Therrien, Francois. 2005. Feeding behaviour and bite force of sabretoothed predators. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society. 145: 393-426.

Hoplophoneus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Stephane Peigne, Louis de Bonis; See: Peigne, Stephane & de Bonis, Louis. 2003. Juvenile cranial anatomy of Nimravidae (Mammalia, Carnivora): biological and phylogenetic implications. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society. 138: 477-493.

Hoplophoneus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Larry D. Martin; See: Martin, Larry D. 1998. Nimravidae., in Janis, Christine M., et al. Evolution of Tertiary Mammals of North America. Vol. 1: Terrestrial Carnivores, Ungulates, and Ungulatelike Mammals. pp. 228-235.

Hoplophoneus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Harold N. Bryant; See: Bryant, Harold N. 1996. Nimravidae., in Prothero, Donald R. & Emry, Robert J. The terrestrial Eocene-Oligocene transition in North America. 453-475.

Eusmilus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Laurie J. Bryant; See: Bryant, Laurie J. 1984. Skeletons of the diminutive sabertooth Eusmilus from the Arikareean of South Dakota., in Mengel, Robert M. Papers in Vertebrate Paleontology Honoring Robert Warren Wilson. 161-170.; Note: "referred the first North American ... specimen (PU 11079) to Eusmilus"

Eusmilus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: William B. Scott; See: Scott, William B. 1938. A problematical cat-like mandible from the Uinta Eocene, Apataelurus kayi, Scott. Annals of the Carnegie Museum. 27 (6): 113-120.

Eusmilus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: William B. Scott, Glenn L. Jepsen; See: Scott, William B. & Jepsen, Glenn L. 1936. The mammalian fauna of the White River Oligocene. Part I. Insectivora and Carnivora. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society. xxviii (pt. i): 1 - 153.

Eusmilus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Glenn L. Jepsen; See: Jepsen, Glenn L. 1933. American eusmiloid sabre-tooth cats of the Oligocene epoch. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. 72 (5): 355-369.

Eusmilus dakotensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: John B. Hatcher 1895; See: Hatcher, John B. 1895. Discovery, in the Oligocene of South Dakota, of Eusmilus, a genus of sabertoothed cats new to North America. American Naturalist. xxix: 1091-1093.

Hoplophoneus sp.
Media
Caption
Download Links
VPPU.011079: Eusmilus dakotensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by M. Fox, 2013 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 05:25:55
VPPU.011079: Eusmilus dakotensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by C. Lutz, 2016 metadata updated: 7 Mar 2018 19:22:16
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit