Andrewsarchus mongoliensis Osborn, 1924

Catalog Number: YPM VP 013140
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Andrewsarchus mongoliensis Osborn, 1924, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Cete; Acreodi; Triisodontidae
Identification: Det. by: Henry F. Osborn, 1932; See: Osborn, Henry F. 1924. Andrewsarchus, giant mesonychid of Mongolia. American Museum Novitates. (146): 5p.
Common Name: mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: Asia; China; Inner Mongolia
Stratigraphy: Tertiary; Late Eocene; Irdin Manha Fm
Collected: George Olsen, Kan C. Pao, Third Asiatic Expedition of the American Museum, 1921-1930, 1923
Description: skull; VP number 13140; lot count 1
All Determinations: Andrewsarchus mongoliensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Roy C. Andrews 1932; See: Andrews, Roy C. 1932. The New Conquest of Central Asia. A narrative of the explorations of the Central Asiatic Expeditions in Mongolia and China, 1921-1930. With chapters by Walter Granger, Clifford H. Pope, Nels C. Nelson, and summary statements by G. M.

Andrewsarchus mongoliensis
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Henry F. Osborn 1924; See: Osborn, Henry F. 1924. Andrewsarchus, giant mesonychid of Mongolia. American Museum Novitates. (146): 5p.
Preparations: cast
Media
Caption
Download Links
VP.013140: Andrewsarchus mongoliensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by S. Hochgraf, 2014 metadata updated: 7 Mar 2018 20:35:15
VP.013140: Andrewsarchus mongoliensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by S. Hochgraf, 2014 metadata updated: 7 Mar 2018 20:35:17
VP.013140: Andrewsarchus mongoliensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, Yale Peabody Museum, 2017 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 03:51:10
VP.013140: Andrewsarchus mongoliensis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, Yale Peabody Museum, 2017 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 03:51:12
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit