Preptoceras mayfieldi Troxell, 1915

Catalog Number: YPM VP 010920
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Preptoceras mayfieldi Troxell, 1915, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Mammalia; Theriiformes-----Theria-Placentalia-Epitheria; Preptotheria-Ungulata-Eparctocyona; Artiodactyla; Ruminantia; Bovoidea; Bovidae; Caprinae
Identification: Det. by: Edward L. Troxell, 1937; See: Troxell, Edward L. 1915. A fossil ruminant from Rock Creek, Texas. Preptoceras mayfieldi sp. nov. American Journal of Science. (4) xl: 479-482.
Common Name: antelopes; artiodactyls; mammals; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Texas; Briscoe County
Stratigraphy: Quaternary; Pleistocene; Irvingtonian
Collected: Edward L. Troxell, 1915-11
Description: skull; atlas; rib fragments; number 10920; lot count 1
All Determinations: Euceratherium? (Preptoceras) mayfieldi
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Childs Frick 1937; See: Frick, Childs. 1937. Horned ruminants of North America. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. lxix: 1-669.; Note: orig. Argus det. = ?Euceratherium (Preptoceras) mayfieldi

Preptoceras mayfieldi
Det. by: Chester Stock, Eustace L. Furlong; See: Stock, Chester & Furlong, Eustace L. 1927. Skull and skeletal remains of a ruminant of the Preptoceras-Euceratherium group from the McKittrick Pleistocene, California. University of California publications. Bulletin of the Department of Geology. 16 (10): 409-434.

Preptoceras mayfieldi
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Edward L. Troxell 1915; See: Troxell, Edward L. 1915. A fossil ruminant from Rock Creek, Texas. Preptoceras mayfieldi sp. nov. American Journal of Science. (4) xl: 479-482.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit