Pelycosauria Cope, 1878

Catalog Number: YPM VP 002229
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Pelycosauria Cope, 1878
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Reptilia; Synapsida; Pelycosauria
Common Name: Reptiles; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Texas; Baylor County
Stratigraphy: Permian
Description: metacarpal; scapulocoracoid; 2 femora; tibia; astragalus; VP number 2229; lot count 1
All Determinations: Pelycosauria
Media
Caption
Download Links
VP.002229: Pelycosauria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by Division of Vertebrate Paleontology, Yale Peabody Museum, 2016 metadata updated: 8 Mar 2018 02:49:11
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit