Hierosaurus sternbergii Wieland, 1909

Catalog Number: YPM VP 001847
Department: Vertebrate Paleontology
Scientific Name: Hierosaurus sternbergii Wieland, 1909, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Reptilia; Diapsida; Archosauria; Ornithischia; Ankylosauria; Nodosauridae
Identification: Det. by: George R. Wieland, 2005; See: Wieland, George R. 1909. A new armored saurian from the Niobrara. American Journal of Science. (4) xxvii: 250-252.
Common Name: dinosaurs; Reptiles; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: North America; USA; Kansas; Trego County
Stratigraphy: Cretaceous; Late Cretaceous; Niobrara Fm
Collected: Charles H. Sternberg, 1908
Description: "at least 34 scutes, and skull and rib fragments. Phalanges and vertebrae are no longer extant (Wieland, 1911)" [see VPR.01934]; number 1847; lot count 1
All Determinations: Hierosaurus sternbergii
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Michael J. Everhart, Shawn A. Hamm 2005; See: Everhart, Michael J. & Hamm, Shawn A. 2005. A new nodosaur specimen (Dinosauria: Nodosauridae) from the Smoky Hill Chalk (Upper Cretaceous) of western Kansas. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science. 108 (1/2): 15-21.; Note: "Hierosaurus sternbergii"

Hierosaurus sternbergii
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Gregory A. Liggett; See: Liggett, Gregory A. 2005. A review of the dinosaurs from Kansas. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science. 108 (1/2): 1-14.

Hierosaurus sternbergii
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Tracy L. Ford; See: Ford, Tracy L. 2000. A review of ankylosaur osteoderms from New Mexico and a preliminary review of ankylosaur armor, in Lucas, Spencer G. & Heckert, Andrew B. Dinosaurs of New Mexico.

Hierosaurus sternbergii
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: Kenneth Carpenter, David W. Dilkes, David B. Weishampel; See: Carpenter, Kenneth, et al. 1995. The dinosaurs of the Niobrara Chalk Formation (Upper Cretaceous, Kansas). Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology. 15 (2): 275-297.

Nodosaurus sternbergii
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: John R. Horner; See: Horner, John R. 1979. Upper Cretaceous dinosaurs from the Bearpaw Shale (marine) of south-central Montana with a checklist of upper Cretaceous dinosaur remains from marine sediments in North America. Journal of Paleontology. 53 (3): 566-577.

Hierosaurus sternbergii
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: George R. Wieland; See: Wieland, George R. 1911. Notes on the armored Dinosauria. American Journal of Science. (4) xxxi: 112-124.; Note: The material figured & described in this paper are referred to the type by Wieland.

Hierosaurus sternbergii
HOLOTYPE. Det. by: George R. Wieland 1909; See: Wieland, George R. 1909. A new armored saurian from the Niobrara. American Journal of Science. (4) xxvii: 250-252.; Note: Are the 2 dermal elements (Fig. 7 & 7A) considered part of the type? They were collected at an earlier time & there doesn't appear to be any statement saying that the rest of the material came from the same locality.;NO see Carpenter, Dilkes & Weishampel, 1995. They have been recataloged
Media
Caption
Download Links
VP.001847: Hierosaurus sternbergii: HOLOTYPE. Kansas. Trego County. 5 miles south of Castle Rock and 3 miles south of Hackberry Creek. Coll: Sternberg, C. H. 1908. Cretaceous. Late Cretaceous. Niobrara Fm. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History metadata updated: 4 Mar 2016 20:46:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit