Perissocephalus tricolor (P. L. S. Mueller)

Catalog Number: YPM ORN 139411
Department: Vertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Perissocephalus tricolor (P. L. S. Mueller)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Vertebrata; Amniota; Aves; Neornithes; Neognathae; Passeriformes; Suboscines; Tyrannides; Tyranni; Cotingidae
Common Name: Capuchinbird; Perching Birds; Birds; vertebrates; chordates; animals
Locality: South America; Suriname; Tafelberg; foot of south rim of Arrowhead Basin, 640 m
Description: number 139411; skull=100% oss; body mass=335 g; molt=outer primaries; fat=none; body parts=iris dark brown, bill maxilla black, mandible bluish-gray, legs plumbeous-gray with yellow toe pads, bare skin head violet-blue; male; adult; presonal specimen number KZ 2351; gonads=testes 14 x 7 mm
All Determinations: Perissocephalus tricolor
Preparations: skeleton; tissue frozen; wing
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit