Pectinidae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 028860
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pectinidae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Pterioida; Pteriina; Pectinacea; Pectinidae
Identification: Det. by: J. A. Moore, 2003
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Manning Seamount; Coordinates: X 64136, Y 31012, 1505-1505 m
Collected: Adkins, J.; Scheirer, D., R/V Atlantis Cruise AT07-35, 2003-05-30
Description: BRC img; IZ number 28860; lot count 7; anatomical elements=valve(s) 7
All Determinations: Pectinidae
Det. by: J. A. Moore 2003
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.028860: Pectinidae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 14:33:32
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit