Cypraea (Palmadusta) clandestina Linnaeus

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 013832.GP
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cypraea (Palmadusta) clandestina Linnaeus
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Cypreoidea; Cypraeidae
Identification: Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Silhouette Island; La Passe
Collected: Kohn, A. J., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1958-02-08
Description: BRC img; IZ number 13832; lot count 1
All Determinations: Cypraea (Palmadusta) clandestina
Det. by: Percy A. Morris
Preparations: 10% hex-form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.013832.GP: Cypraea (Palmadusta) clandestina Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2011 metadata updated: 17 Mar 2018 03:11:49
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit